Accepting new patients

Dr. Harpreet Singh, MD

Internal Medicine ·  Male · Age 45

Dr. Singh

Dr. Harpreet Singh, MD is an internal medicine specialist in Big Rapids, MI and has been practicing for 11 years. He graduated from Kasturba Medical College, Manipal in 2000 and specializes in internal medicine.


Accepting new patients


Make an appointment


Insurance Check

Search for your insurance provider

Dr. Singh accepts

Accepted insurance can change. Please double-check when making an appointment.

(231) 592-1360

Dr. Singh accepts the following insurance:

Aetna
Amerigroup (Wellpoint)
Assurant Health
Blue Cross Blue Shield
Blue Card PPO
Blue Care Network
Blue Cross Blue Shield of Illinois
Blue Cross Blue Shield of Illinois PPO
Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan
Blue Care Network PCP Focus Network
Group Employees PPO
CareSource
CHAMPVA
Cigna
Cofinity
Commercial Insurance Company
First Health (Coventry Health Care)
Golden Rule
HAP Insurance
HealthSmart
Humana
Medicaid
Medico
Molina Healthcare
MultiPlan
Priority Health
Priority PPO
Thrivent Financial
Tricare
UnitedHealthCare
United Healthcare

Background Check

Healthgrades does not collect malpractice claims information for Michigan
No disciplinary actions found for the years we collect data
No board actions found for the years we collect data
Learn more about background checks

Experience Check

Check if Dr. Singh treats your condition or procedure

Dr. Singh's conditions and procedures:

  • Abdominal Disorders
  • Abdominal Pain
  • Abnormal Thyroid
  • Abscess Incision and Drainage
  • Acne
  • Actinic Keratosis
  • Acute Bronchitis
  • Acute Deep Vein Thrombosis (DVT)
  • Acute Laryngitis
  • Acute Pharyngitis
  • Acute Sinusitis
  • Acute Tonsillitis
  • Acute Upper Respiratory Infection
  • Acute Venous Embolism Thrombosis
  • ADHD and-or ADD
  • Alkalosis
  • All Headaches (incl. Migraine)
  • All Types of Food Poisoning
  • Allergic Conjunctivitis
  • Allergic Reaction
  • Allergic Rhinitis
  • Allergy Shots
  • Anal Disorders
  • Anal or Rectal Pain
  • Anemia
  • Anemia and Iron Deficiency Screening
  • Anxiety
  • Arterial Blood Gas Test (ABG)
  • Arthritis
  • Arthritis of the Elbow
  • Asthma
  • Asymptomatic Post-Menopausal Status
  • Ataxia
  • Atherosclerosis
  • Atherosclerosis, Premature - Deafness - Diabetes Mellitus - Photomyoclonus - Nephropathy - Degenerative Neurologic Disease
  • Athlete's Foot
  • Atopic Dermatitis (Eczema)
  • Autonomic Disorders
  • Back Pain
  • Balanoposthitis
  • Bedsores
  • Bedwetting
  • Benign Chronic Pain Syndrome
  • Biopsy
  • Bladder Diseases
  • Bladder Infection
  • Blood Disorders
  • Blood in Urine (Hematuria)
  • Boil
  • Bone Disorders
  • Breast Diseases
  • Breast Pain
  • Bronchiectasis
  • Bronchitis
  • Bruise of Face, Scalp, or Neck
  • Bursitis
  • Calcium Metabolism Disorders
  • Canker Sore
  • Cardiovascular Stress Test
  • Carpal Tunnel Syndrome
  • Celiac Disease
  • Cellulitis
  • Chest Pain
  • Chlamydia Infection Screening
  • Cholesterol Screening
  • Chronic Care Management
  • Chronic Deep Vein Thrombosis (DVT)
  • Chronic Fatigue Syndrome
  • Chronic Interstitial Cystitis
  • Chronic Neck Pain
  • Chronic Pain
  • Chronic Sinusitis
  • Chronic Tonsillitis
  • Chronic Venous Embolism Thrombosis
  • Cluster Headache
  • Coccygeal Pain
  • Confusion
  • Constipation
  • COPD (Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease)
  • Coronary Artery Disease (CAD)
  • Cough
  • Cystic Fibrosis
  • Deep Vein Thrombosis (DVT)
  • Dehydration
  • Dementia or Depression Screening
  • Dermatitis
  • Dermatitis Due to Food
  • Dermatitis Due to Substances Taken Internally
  • Diabetes Counseling
  • Diabetes Mellitus, Secondary
  • Diabetes Screening
  • Diabetes Type 1
  • Diabetes Type 2
  • Diabetes With Renal Manifestations
  • Diabetic Nephropathy
  • Diabetic Polyneuropathy
  • Diarrhea
  • Difficulty With Walking
  • Diverticulosis, Intestinal
  • Dizziness
  • Dry Skin
  • Dysentery
  • Dysphagia
  • Dysthymia (Chronic Depression)
  • Dysthymia and Cyclothymia (Mood Disorders)
  • Ear Ache
  • Ear Disorders
  • Earwax Buildup
  • Elbow Injuries
  • Electrocardiogram (EKG)
  • Emphysema
  • Enlarged Prostate (BPH)
  • Enteritis
  • Erectile Dysfunction
  • Esophageal Diseases
  • Esophagitis
  • Essential Tremor
  • Fecal Occult Blood Test for Colorectal Cancer
  • Fever
  • Fibromyalgia
  • Folliculitis
  • Food Poisoning
  • Foot Conditions
  • Fungal Infections
  • Fungal Nail Infection
  • Gait Abnormality
  • Ganglion Cyst
  • Gas-Bloat Syndrome
  • Gastritis
  • Gastroesophageal Reflux Disease (GERD)
  • Gastrointestinal Diseases
  • Gastroparesis
  • Gonorrhea Screening
  • Gout
  • Hair Loss
  • Hammer Toe
  • Headache
  • Heart Disease
  • Heart Palpitations
  • Heartburn
  • Hemorrhoids
  • Hepatitis A
  • Hepatitis A Screening
  • Hepatitis B Virus Screening
  • Hepatitis C Virus Screening
  • Hepatitis Screening
  • Herpes Simplex Infection
  • Herpes Zoster Without Complication
  • Hidradenitis
  • Hip Sprain
  • HIV Screening
  • Hives
  • Hypercalcemia
  • Hyperkalemia
  • Hyperlipidemia
  • Hypertension
  • Hypertensive Chronic Kidney Disease
  • Hypoglycemia
  • Hypokalemia
  • Hypotension
  • Hypotension (Excluding Maternal)
  • Hypothyroidism
  • Immunization
  • Indigestion
  • Influenza (Flu)
  • Insomnia
  • Intertrigo
  • Iron Metabolism Disorders
  • Irritable Bowel Syndrome
  • Itchy Skin
  • Jock Itch
  • Joint Injection
  • Joint Pain
  • Knee Disorders
  • Knee Sprain
  • Lactose Intolerance
  • Laryngitis
  • Larynx Conditions
  • Lateral and Medial Epicondylitis (Tennis and Golf Elbow)
  • Leg and Foot Ulcers
  • Limb Cramp
  • Limb Pain
  • Limb Swelling
  • Limb Swelling Caused by Fluid Overload
  • Lipid Disorders
  • Liver Damage from Alcohol
  • Liver Function Test
  • Loss of Voice or Hoarse Voice
  • Low Back Pain
  • Low Blood Oxygen Level
  • Magnesium Metabolism Disorders
  • Malaise and Fatigue
  • Malnutrition
  • Menopausal and Postmenopausal Disorders
  • Menstrual Disorders (incl. Dysmenorrhea)
  • Migraine
  • Mineral Metabolism Disorders
  • Moles (Benign Skin Lesions)
  • Muscle Spasm
  • Muscle Weakness
  • Mycobacterial Lung Infection
  • Nail and Nail Bed Infection
  • Nausea
  • Neck Muscle Strain
  • Neurogenic Bladder
  • Nighttime Urination (Nocturia)
  • Non-Alcoholic Fatty Liver Disease
  • Noninfectious Gastroenteritis and Colitis
  • Nosebleed
  • Obesity
  • Osteoarthritis
  • Osteoarthritis of Ankle and Foot
  • Osteoarthritis of Hand or Wrist
  • Osteoarthritis of Hands
  • Osteoarthritis of Hip
  • Osteoarthritis of Hip and Thigh
  • Osteoarthritis of Knee
  • Osteoarthritis of Shoulder
  • Osteopenia
  • Osteoporosis
  • Osteoporosis Screening
  • Otitis Media
  • Outer Ear Infection
  • Overweight
  • Painful Urination (Dysuria)
  • Pap Smear
  • Partial Lung Collapse
  • Patellofemoral Pain Syndrome or Knee Pain
  • Peptic Ulcer
  • Pericardial Disease
  • Perimenopause
  • Peripheral Autonomic Neuropathy
  • Peripheral Nerve Disorders
  • Peripheral Vascular Disease (PAD, PVD)
  • Pharyngitis
  • Phlebitis and Thrombophlebitis
  • Phosphorus Metabolism Disorders
  • Physical Examination
  • Pinkeye (Conjunctivitis)
  • Plantar Fasciitis
  • Plantar Wart
  • Pneumonia
  • Poison Ivy, Poison Oak, or Poison Sumac Poisoning
  • Polymyalgia Rheumatica (PMR)
  • Polyneuropathy
  • Polyuria
  • Postherpetic Neuralgia
  • Postnasal Drip
  • Prostate Cancer Screening
  • Prostatitis
  • Pulmonary Disease
  • Pulmonary Function Test
  • Radiculopathy (Not Due to Disc Displacement)
  • Rash
  • Raynaud's Disease
  • Reflux Esophagitis
  • Restless Leg Syndrome
  • Rib Fracture
  • Rickets
  • Ringworm
  • Rosacea
  • Sarcoidosis
  • Sciatica (Not Due to Disc Displacement)
  • Secondary Hypertension
  • Sepsis
  • Sexually Transmitted Infections Screening
  • Shingles
  • Shortness of Breath
  • Shoulder Disorders
  • Shoulder Tendinitis and Tenosynovitis
  • Sinusitis
  • Skin Infections
  • Sleep Apnea
  • Sleep Disorders
  • Sleep-Related Leg Cramp
  • Sore Throat
  • Spondylosis
  • Sprains and Strains (incl. Muscle Tear)
  • Stomach Diseases
  • Symptomatic Menopause
  • Tension Headache
  • Testicular Dysfunction
  • Thrombosis
  • Thyroid Disease
  • Thyroid Screening
  • Tinea Versicolor
  • Tinnitus
  • Tobacco Use Disorder
  • Tonsillitis
  • Torticollis
  • Transient Ischemic Attack (TIA)
  • Tremor
  • Trichomoniasis Screening
  • Trigeminal Neuralgia
  • Ulcer
  • Urinalysis
  • Urinary Disorders
  • Urinary Hesitancy
  • Urinary Incontinence
  • Urinary Stones
  • Urinary Tract Infection (UTI)
  • Vaccination
  • Vaginitis and-or Vaginosis
  • Venous Embolism and Thrombosis
  • Venous Insufficiency
  • Vertigo
  • Vitamin D Deficiency
  • Warts
  • Wellness Examination
  • Wheezing
  • Yeast Infections

About Me

Biography

"I love patient care and my single focus is on patient education. I strongly believe that patient experience starts with patient education followed by patient activation leading to patient empowerment."

Specialties

  • Internal Medicine

Board Certifications

Education

2014
American College Of Physicians
2008
Grand Rapids Medical Education & Research Center For Health Professions/Michigan State University
Residency Hospital
2001
Kasturba Medical College, Manipal
Internship Hospital
2000
Kasturba Medical College, Manipal
Medical School
1992
Arya College, Ludhiana
Undergraduate School
1990
Sacred Heart Convent School
Undergraduate School
2014
2008
2001
2000
1992
1990

Languages

  • Hindi
  • Punjabi
  • English

Awards

Dr. Singh's Reviews

Likelihood to recommend Dr. Singh

4.9

Based on 79 reviews

5 Stars
94.9367088607595%
(75)
4 Stars
3.7974683544303796%
(3)
3 Stars
0%
(0)
2 Stars
0%
(0)
1 Star
1.2658227848101267%
(1)

Leave a review

How likely are you to recommend
Dr. Singh?
(Select your rating)
Average Wait Time
  • 16 – 30 minutes
Dr. Singh's Performance
  • Trustworthiness
  • Explains condition(s) well
  • Answers questions
  • Time well spent
Office & Staff Performance
  • Scheduling
  • Office environment
  • Staff friendliness
What People Say About Dr. Harpreet Singh, MD
RecentHighestLowestMost Helpful
Reply
Patient, caring, professional and puts his patients first. Friendly office staff as well. The in-house x-ray, pharmacy, physical therapy and out patient surgery add to the convenience of his office!
Was this helpful?
thumbs up icon option
thumbs down icon option
×Post a ResponseAre you Dr. Harpreet Singh, MD?
Reply
Dr. Singh is very thorough and accurate with diagnosis and treatment. He really cares about his patients.
Was this helpful?
thumbs up icon option
thumbs down icon option
×Post a ResponseAre you Dr. Harpreet Singh, MD?
Reply
Always very helpful!
Was this helpful?
thumbs up icon option
thumbs down icon option
×Post a ResponseAre you Dr. Harpreet Singh, MD?
Reply
Dr. Singh you are truly way above the curve for doctors. You have set the bar so high, I doubt in my lifetime if I will EVER come across another physician like that takes the time to teach, listen and heal the whole body, not just symptoms. Your model "GOOODstress" has helped me immensely and I came to you looking for ways to cope in my life. You took the time to help me personalize my model and explain what steps I could take. You armed with tools that I can use to help get me back to a balance
Was this helpful?
thumbs up icon option2
thumbs down icon option
×Post a ResponseAre you Dr. Harpreet Singh, MD?
Reply
Dr. Singh is a very caring doctor that listens to you; he explains things excellently and is a great diagnostician.
Was this helpful?
thumbs up icon option2
thumbs down icon option
×Post a ResponseAre you Dr. Harpreet Singh, MD?
Reply
Dr. Singh has been my doctor for several years. He has helped me with all kinds of health problems. Most recently we talked about stress and depression, of course there were drawings to help me see and understand his ideas and concerns. His deep desire to get to the source of my struggles using the GOOOD diagram opened my eyes and gave me hope. His manner and approach to this very personal subject is one more reason I always feel better after a visit with Dr. Sing. EB in White Cloud
Was this helpful?
thumbs up icon option4
thumbs down icon option
×Post a ResponseAre you Dr. Harpreet Singh, MD?
Reply
I went to Dr .Harpreet Singh,MD for routine visit . I had him look at my foot because my toe and foot had swelled up .He had me get blood work done and said I had cellulitis and abscess toe .Sent me for MRI found infection was in toe bone. He sent me Dr Bohay foot surgeon he ran X-ray told me it had to be amputated. The following day he amputee my big toe .Thanks to Dr Singh for finding this infection right away I believe saved my foot .
Was this helpful?
thumbs up icon option1
thumbs down icon option
×Post a ResponseAre you Dr. Harpreet Singh, MD?
Reply
Dr Harpreet Singh is a very kind and caring doctor he has helped me get my A1C from A 9.6 to 5.8 I have lost 30 lbs since July of 2018. Dr. Singh is amazing !
Was this helpful?
thumbs up icon option1
thumbs down icon option
×Post a ResponseAre you Dr. Harpreet Singh, MD?
Reply
I can’t say enough good about Dr Singh! I had asked what I thought was an unrelated question about one of his books, & in return, Dr Singh asked tons of questions about why I had those questions. I made an appointment to discuss my health, and left with 9 pages of handwritten notes & diagrams explaining my diagnosis. I’m so lucky to have Dr Singh looking out for me. I’ve been posting in my Facebook group for people with the same diagnosis to call his office, great doctors are hard to find!
Was this helpful?
thumbs up icon option
thumbs down icon option
×Post a ResponseAre you Dr. Harpreet Singh, MD?
Reply
Dr. Singh is one of a kind. Beyond excellent! He has beautiful caring heart for his patients and wants to see them thrive not jsut survive. I would recommend him to everyone.
Was this helpful?
thumbs up icon option
thumbs down icon option
×Post a ResponseAre you Dr. Harpreet Singh, MD?
Reply
Excellent and best doctor I've ever had. I am 63 years old and have had doctor care from around the state. He truly educates his patients in a way we (I) can understand. He has helped me in some extremely difficult health issues. HIGHLY RECOMMEND!
Was this helpful?
thumbs up icon option
thumbs down icon option
×Post a ResponseAre you Dr. Harpreet Singh, MD?
Reply
Dr Singh’s diet recommendations have worked very well for me. I have lost 35 lbs and feel great. My blood work numbers are very good now also. He is very thorough on every aspect of my health.
Was this helpful?
thumbs up icon option1
thumbs down icon option
×Post a ResponseAre you Dr. Harpreet Singh, MD?
Reply
My wife and I are new patients and always enjoy seeing Dr. Singh! He is easy to talk to and always takes the time to educate us. He is a caring and a very knowledgeable doctor, who takes time to find out what our medical needs are and does his best to keep us informed of the necessary treatments for our individual needs. We both highly recommend Dr. Singh to be your primary care physician.
Was this helpful?
thumbs up icon option
thumbs down icon option
×Post a ResponseAre you Dr. Harpreet Singh, MD?
Reply
I am very happy with the results of the diet I got from Dr. Singh. Back in May 16, 2018 I have lost 43 pounds and I feel great. I know longer have heart burn.
Was this helpful?
thumbs up icon option2
thumbs down icon option
×Post a ResponseAre you Dr. Harpreet Singh, MD?
Reply
Dr. Singh is a 10 star Doctor. Jim Godby and Shelly wife. We would recommend Dr Singh to everyone. Very fine Doctor.
Was this helpful?
thumbs up icon option3
thumbs down icon option
×Post a ResponseAre you Dr. Harpreet Singh, MD?
Reply
I would highly recommend Dr. Singh. We travel from Rockford to see him after being dissatisfied as to the care we were receiving for my husband and an old classmate of mine recommended him when I was telling her of the problems I was having finding a good doctor for my husband. He has bee great! Takes all the time you need to deal with your questions and for thorough exam and evaluation. He is the kind of doctor anyone would appreciate if they want compassionate, quality care.
Was this helpful?
thumbs up icon option1
thumbs down icon option
×Post a ResponseAre you Dr. Harpreet Singh, MD?
Reply
I have always enjoyed Dr. Singh; my husband and I are both his patients. He is easy to talk to and always takes the time to educate us. He is bringing the nostalgic caring doctor who knows your entire family back to the profession.
Was this helpful?
thumbs up icon option1
thumbs down icon option
×Post a ResponseAre you Dr. Harpreet Singh, MD?
Reply
I was looking for a right doctor who will help me with diabetes and weight loss and somebody recommended Dr. Singh. I was on Lantus 50 units and now i don't take any. I AM on ZERO LANTUS. My A1c is 8.3 to 6.1. Weight from 202 to 170 in 4 months 18 days. This has been an easiest plan I have been on for weight loss and I have tried them all. Giving up the wheat and doing the fasting protocol worked great for me. Walking up and down the stairs is easier. Arthritis is gone. Sleeping is better.
Was this helpful?
thumbs up icon option4
thumbs down icon option
×Post a ResponseAre you Dr. Harpreet Singh, MD?
Reply
My mother, who just turned 90, started seeing Dr. Singh about 3 years ago. She was diagnosed with Type 2 Diabetes in her 60's, and Dr. Singh is the first doctor that has really helped keep her diabetes under control. Mom's A1C was 9.1 when she first saw Dr. Singh, and her last A1C was 6.7! He has helped her immensely on proper nutrition to control her diabetes. Mom has said that she hasn't felt this good in years! Dr. Singh takes time to explain everything in a way that is easy to comprehend.
Was this helpful?
thumbs up icon option1
thumbs down icon option
×Post a ResponseAre you Dr. Harpreet Singh, MD?
Reply
I would recommend Dr. Singh in an instant! He goes above and beyond any other Doctor I have ever known. He takes his time and is very through and explains things to you in terms that you can understand. He truly cares about my health and pursues all avenues to confirm his diagnosis. Dr. Singh knew right away I had an issue with my heart. He didn't give up there and with his care, a change in diet and further counseling within six months I lost 30 pounds.
Was this helpful?
thumbs up icon option2
thumbs down icon option
×Post a ResponseAre you Dr. Harpreet Singh, MD?
Show more reviews

Leave a review

How was your experience with Dr. Singh?

Affiliated Hospitals

Check the quality of care at hospitals where Dr. Singh treats patients.

Learn more