Alclometasone Dipropionate OINTMENT

Get an overview of ALCLOMETASONE DIPROPIONATE (ointment), including its generic name, formulation (i.e. pill, oral solution, injection, inhaled medicine) and why it’s used. The medication in Alclometasone Dipropionate can be sold under different names.

Refer to the “Also Known As” section to reference different products that include the same medication as Alclometasone Dipropionate.

Drug Basics

Brand Name: Alclometasone Dipropionate

Generic Name: ALCLOMETASONE DIPROPIONATE

Drug Type: HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG

Route: TOPICAL

Dosage Form: OINTMENT

Data Current As Of: 2018-12-24

indications & usage

Alclometasone dipropionate cream USP and alclometasone dipropionate ointment USP are low to medium potency corticosteroids indicated for the relief of the inflammatory and pruritic manifestations of corticosteroid-responsive dermatoses. Alclometasone dipropionate cream USP and alclometasone dipropionate ointment USP may be used in pediatric patients 1 year of age or older, although the safety and efficacy of drug use for longer than 3 weeks have not been established (see PRECAUTIONS: Pediatric Use). Since the safety and efficacy of alclometasone dipropionate cream USP and alclometasone dipropionate ointment USP have not been established in pediatric patients below 1 year of age, their use in this age-group is not recommended.

contraindications

Alclometasone dipropionate cream and ointment are contraindicated in those patients with a history of hypersensitivity to any of the components in these preparations.

adverse reactions

The following local adverse reactions have been reported with alclometasone dipropionate cream in approximately 2% of patients: itching and burning, erythema, dryness, irritation, and papular rashes.

The following local adverse reactions have been reported with alclometasone dipropionate ointment in approximately 1% of patients: itching, burning, and erythema. The following additional local adverse reactions have been reported infrequently with topical corticosteroids, but may occur more frequently with the use of occlusive dressings. These reactions are listed in approximate decreasing order of occurrence: folliculitis, acneiform eruptions, hypopigmentation, perioral dermatitis, allergic contact dermatitis, secondary infection, skin atrophy, striae, and miliaria.

Manufactured by:

Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd.
Village Kishanpura, Baddi Nalagarh Road
District: Solan, Himachal Pradesh - 174101, India

Manufactured for:
Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Inc., USA
Mahwah, NJ 07430

Questions? 1 (888)721-7115
www.glenmarkpharma.com/usa

September 2014

NDC 68462-299-47
Alclometasone Dipropionate Ointment USP, 0.05%
For dermatologic use only – Not for ophthalmic use

ointment carton.jpg

also known as

This drug label information is as submitted to the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) and is intended for informational purposes only. If you think you may have a medical emergency, immediately call your doctor or dial 911. You are encouraged to report negative side effects of prescription drugs to the FDA. Visit the FDA MedWatch website or call 1-800-FDA-1088.
Search Drugs and Medication

Or Browse by Name

Top Reads

Love the Doctor Who Prescribed This Medication?

Top Drugs
  • Digestive health drugs manage diseases, disorders and conditions of the gastrointesinal system. They provide treatment and symptom relief for functional and structural problems with digestive organs.
  • Antibiotic, antifungal and antiviral drugs treat infectious diseases. They kill or stop the growth of microorganisms, including bacteria, fungi and viruses.
  • Birth control medications are a form of contraception. They contain either a combination of estrogen and progestin or progestin alone. There are several forms of these hormones, but most combination products contain estrogen, ethinyl estradiol, and a progestin. They work by preventing ovulation and inhibiting fertilization and implantation.
  • Mental health drugs treat conditions that affect emotional, psychological and social well-being. Doctors frequently use mental health drugs in combination with various forms of therapy to help people manage these conditions.